Thursday, November 5, 2009

It's Random Day... roll with me.
I'm crushing on these spats from Ashes & Empires on Etsy
Sooo CUTE!

Also crushing on this tee from Happy Family on Etsy

I was thinking of buying a new Saints shirt since we've been doing SO AMAZINGLY AMAZING this season, but I think I just might get this one instead!

& I think I will always have a crush on Milo Ventimiglia. RAWR, Milo... RAWR.I think I've decided he's my free pass. You know... the one person your significant other can't be mad at you for jumping on if the opportunity ever presented itself. Yes... I believe my mind is made up. Congrats Milo.

I miss GLEE.The World Series has been on, and I've been missing it big time. They did sing the national anthem for one of the games though & that was pretty lovely.

Look, it's a survey!


Name: Lacey Marie ******

Date of Birth: August 19, 1984

Birthplace: I was born 5 minutes from the house I live in now

Piercings: Just my ears

Tattoos: None


Band/Singer: Kings of Leon, Otis Redding, Shinedown... I could just list forever.

Movie: The Wizard of Oz

Disney Movie: Mary Poppins

TV show: Gilmore Girls

Color: Purple

Food: Sushi

Pizza topping: veggies

Ice-Cream Flavor: mint chocolate chip

Drink (alcoholic): margarita

Season: Fall

Holiday/Festival: Christmas

Flower: Alstroemeria (Peruvian Lily)

Make-Up Item: Bare Minerals Warmth

Sunny or rainy: sunny

Chocolate or vanilla: vanilla

Fruit or veggie: I can't choose!

Night or day: night

Sour or sweet: sweet

Love or money: LOVE

Phone or in person: In person!!

Looks or personality: Personality

Coffee or tea: Tea

Hot or cold: Cold


Goal for this year: Grow business. Stay happy.

Most missed memory: Carefree summer days with my besties

Best physical feature: I don't know? How does one choose their best physical feature?

First thought waking up: "No. no. no."

Preferred type of plastic surgery: I wouldn't say it's preferred... but I would fix my boobs if I didn't like them. Luckily, I'm happy with mine... for the time being anyway!

Greatest ambition: To someday be a great wife and mom.

Greatest fear: Losing the ones I love.

Favorite subject: History

Do You: Smoke: No!

Drink: Yes

Curse: I have a potty mouth sometime...gonna work on cleanin' that up.

Shower daily: Yes

Like thunderstorms: Sometimes I love them, other times I hate them.

Dance in the rain: Not on a regular basis... that would be weird. I have played/danced in the rain though, yes.

Sing: In the car and shower.

Play an instrument: No. I wish I could play guitar though!

Get along with your parents: Of course!

Wish on stars: No.

Believe in fate: Absolutely.

Believe in love at first sight: I believe in something at first sight.

Can You:

Drive: I get where I need to go, sure... but I don't think anyone is going to hire me as their driver!

Sew: Indeed.

Cook: I love to cook

Speak another language: Nope.

Dance: Yes.

Sing: Can I? Yes. Should I? Not necessarily.

Have You Ever:

Been Drunk: Yes

Eaten Sushi: Of course, yum!

Been in Love: Yes

Skipped school: Yes

Made prank calls: In Junior High with friends, yeah.

Cried yourself to sleep: Unfortunately

In a Member of the Opposite Sex:

Hair color: Brown

Eye color: Whatever

Height: 6 feet(ish)

Most important physical feature: Smile


What annoys you most in a person? Ignorance

Are you right or left handed? Right

What is your bedtime? I tend to go to bed around 2ish usually

Name three things you can't live without: Family, Love, Food

What is the color of your room? Slate grey

Do you have any siblings? 2 and a step

Do you have any pets? Nope

Would you kill someone you hate for a million dollars? No freaking way.

What is you middle name? Marie

What are your nicknames? Lace, LayLay, Lace Face, Lacey Baby

Are you for or against gay marriage? For. I think everyone should have the same opportunies & same consequences.

Are you afraid of the dark? No, I'm afraid of what might be in the dark though.

Would you take a bullet for the ones you love? I hope to never have to, but I would.

Alright, that's enough of my complete randomness for the day!

17 love notes:

  1. I've been missing GLee like WHOA!! So happy the World Series is over and it comes back next week, at least I hope it comes back next week. I need a Finn fix:)

  2. Cute survey! And I totally miss Glee too!! Ugh. Next week right?

  3. I do kind of completely love those spats. Fantastic find!

  4. that was quite a survey ;) fun learning about ya though!
    i miss glee too!! lots actually! haha!

  5. I MUST have those spats!

    In fact, lets both get them and then take pictures together at Sears in matching outfits!!!

    Oh ya baby!

  6. wow, again, we just have a million things in common, aside from our name! My birthday is the day before yours (2 years later though), Milo Ventimiglia is my husband and forever will be! Gilmore girls is my favorite show, I know like every word! Its just crazy!

  7. I miss Glee too...I'm not a baseball fan so the last 2 Wednesdays I have been yelling at the TV because Glee was not on :)

    Hi, my name is Amber and I'm a Gleek.

  8. i miss glee so much! im sad i missed thems inging the national anthem tho, ill have to google it!

  9. i'm LOVING those spats from etsy.. ahhh soo cute!! thanks for posting.. heading to check them out now!

    my one vise (ok so there is more than one but it's my biggest one) is my potty mouth. shit damn and hell are just the best words ever. i can't help it!

  10. Ohhhhh, Milo is a total cutie. Right now I think Charlie Hunnam from Sons of Anarchy is my free pass. Yum!

  11. Wow thats the longest survey ever ... I need to do one sometime too, but I'm just too lazy right now lol

    Btw Luv the military spats ... so cute

  12. those bootie things are AWESOME!!! friggen love etsy!

  13. I've never seen the appeal of spats.
    Until now.
    Those things are so cute I might break my budget and go splurge on them!

    ps, Hi! I'm a new reader via The Daily Dose and Stilettos and Diapers. And I'm so glad I found you!

  14. Those spats are so freaking cool!!!!! I love your randomness!

    Gleeee I miss youuuu..I'm

  15. I love those spats! Guess what? They are sold in SanFran! I think tomorrow a little drive is calling my name!
    I'll let you explain to my hubby why I spent $92 on glorified socks. :)

  16. good taste, that guy is totally freepass material. Hottie, hottie, hottie. Mine is Ian Somerhalder.. :p


You've always been my favorite... don't tell the others!