Friday, October 9, 2009

I'd like to thank Jesus, my Mom... Oh, and you too!

It's award time! I've been stockpiling!

The lovely Jen, from Nifer Musings gave me this little beauty! Thanks so much, Jen! :)

I'd like to pass it along to these gals:
Sara at One Long Road (She's gorg. Go look at her! haha)
Summer at B is for Brown (Fellow Southern girl! We've gotta stick together!)
Jessica at Mommy Needs Coffee (Lacey needs coffee too. Pumpkin Spice, please? This girl? Dimples. To. Die. For.)

My "real life"(haha) best friend Lauren gave me this... because she loves me in a big way.
I love her too :)

This one is headed to:
Kristin at K-Law: Inspired (Witty & Pretty all wrapped up together!)
Miss Angie at My So-Called Chaos (Sweet. As. Pie. I can't get enough... also, like pie.)
Jaime at Jaime Untangled (She really is just so lovely... and so is her blog!)

& My sweet friend Molly gave me this one :) Thanks, Mol! You're ma' dog... dog.(Randy Jackson style) This is the only one that came with a survey attached... I'm tired, so I'm half assing it! Sorry :)

Where is your cell phone? Next to me in bed
2. Your hair? Wrapped up in a bun on top of my head
3. Your mother? Is grrrrreeeaaat!
4. Your father? Also great!
5. Your favorite food? Sushi. (It can go OH SO WRONG though... it used to be my least favorite food until I went to a decent restaurant!)
6. Your dream last night? Don't remember last night's! The night before I dreamt that my boyfriends dog turned bright yellow though. It was strange.
7. Your favorite drink? Depends on the time of day! Ha :) Sweet Tea or Margaritas!
8. Your dream/goal? To be a great wife and mom someday. I have simple dreams... but they are just lovely.
9. What room are you in? Bedroom
10. Your hobby? Cooking, Baking, & Candlestick making. Haha.. noooo- I've never made candlesticks. Anything crafty.
11. Your fear? Losing loved ones. It's a bad fear to have since it's going to happen.
12. Where do you want to be in 6 years? I just want to be happy, healthy and successful in whatever I'm doing.
13. Where were you last night? With my love.
14. Something that you aren’t? Tall.
15. Muffins? Are you asking me for a muffin? That's weird. I mean, I'll make you some... but I will always think this was a strange question.
16. Wish list item? Right now? I could go for some snuggles. Or new shoes... whatever.
17. Where did you grow up? South Louisiana
18. Last thing you did? Packed for the weekend.
19. What are you wearing? undies and a sports bra... i'm in bed, y'all. I don't just run around this way.
20. Your TV? Off.
21. Your pets? Zero.
22. Friends? I have the greatest! Bloggy & otherwise :)
23. Your life? My own kind of perfect.
24. Your mood? Tired.
25. Missing someone? Always.
26. Vehicle? In the shop getting it's boo boo's fixed.
27. Something you’re not wearing? Ugh, didn't you see my answer for #19? I'm not wearing a lot of things.
28. Your favorite store? F21, Marshalls, TJ maxx, Ross
29. Your favorite color? Purple. I don't know? That's my go to favorite, but I love all colors.
30. When was the last time you laughed? A few hours ago.
31. Last time you cried? When I wrecked my car last week.
32. Your best friend? I have multiple b/c I'm LUCKY!
33. One place that I go to over and over? The market
34. One person who emails me regularly? Summer Dearest
35. Favorite place to eat? Rock n Sake... I haven't been in FOREVER :(

Alrighty then! Here are the lovelies I'd like to present this award to:
My RLBFF, Lauren at The Daily Dose (Clearly, I think she's the best... go see her and she'll teach you a little somethin' somethin'!)
My BBB, Summer at Le Musings of Moi (Love this lady big time)
"Mama" at Retromus-IK (Beautiful writer, busy gal, young and free!)
Lacey at Apt513 (She and I have a lot more in common than our names... it's nice to have that relation!)
Melissa at Humble Happenings (She's adorable & her blog is dreamy)
Andhari at Insomniac Lolita (You never know what you're gonna get over on her blog & i sorta kinda LOVE that. She changes her blog up like she changes her designer outfits!)

Alright, ladies! Do what you will with those. Post 'em, spit on 'em, print 'em out and hang 'em on your wall... whatever! It's your prerogative!

Lacey OUT.
See you guys Monday!

10 love notes:

  1. I could definitely go for a pumpkin spice late this Friday morning. I'm strugglin'. Congrats on the bloggy awards. Have a fab weekend

  2. Woah! You are pretty good if I do say so myself. Keeping up with all the love? Fabulous! Congrats and thank you for sharing!

  3. you are awesome! thank you, my southern gal pal. i will be thinking of you during the game.


  4. Aww! You are so nice! Thank you so much for the award! It's the first one I've ever received! :)

  5. Awards all over the place! Go you.

  6. Ohhh look at you! Congrats lover! I did the same tag today but mine sucks compared to you, however SUSHI YESSSSSSS!!!

    happy weekend gorgeous!

  7. Awards are fun!
    Mmmhh, sweet tea!

  8. awwe thank you lacey!! you're awesome ladyy. hope you have a great weekend :)

  9. Awwwweeeee, for moi?!? I feel ever so special! Just coming out of my flu haze, and this made me ever so happy.

    And um, we have the same fave shops. Uh, duh.

    Love ya girl. Muah!


You've always been my favorite... don't tell the others!